Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Routing Group Connector Problem

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Exchange 2003 -
I have an Exchange System with two routing groups.  Originally this was setup with one routing group connector in each routing group.   For whatever reason the routing group connector in Rouging Group A stopped working; however the routing group connector in Routing Group B was still working.  To work around this I deleted the routing group connector in Routing Group A and replaced it with a SMTP connector, which has been working fine.  
When I recreate the routing group connector and look at the queues of the local bridgehead in Exchange System Manager I see the routing group connector is no connected.  It is in retry state.  If I click on the connector the message under Additional queue information is "Unable to bind to the destination server in DNS".  I can ping the remote bridgehead from the local bridgehead, so DNS resolution shouldn't be an issue and the SMTP connector is working fine.
I don't see anything unusal in the local bridgeheads Event Viewer.
I’m running out of ideas; any help is appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:atimember
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 17862092
Have a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884421/en-us. It is about Exchange 2000 but I think it should work for 2003, too.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17862426
I have seen this before.

Have you changed the FQDN on the SMTP virtual server? If you have, does that resolve correctly internally?
Another fix can be to ensure that all SMTP virtual servers have been changed from "All Unassigned" to the specific IP address of the server. It doesn't affect operation of the servers but it will stop this DNS problem from occurring.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atimember
ID: 17866235
Thanks for the post Kirschi, but we weren't using external DNS servers on our SMTP servers.

Sembee, you were right.  A while back I changed the FQDN on the remote SMTP server to allow for reverse lookups externally, but never created the internal DNS record.  I just added it and the connector started working.

Thanks.
0