Solved

cannot make install when installing anjuta

Posted on 2006-11-02
9
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i'm trying to install anjuta on a gnome desktop.

i'm able to unzip, the zip and configure it properly, using ./configure

but when i type in make, i get the following message
"make: ***No targets specififed and no makefile found. Stop

i then go on to type make install, i get the following message
"make:*** No rule to make target 'install'. Stop. "

what am i doing wrong. i just got the file and saved it and unzipped it.
am i missing something.

once the make and make install work properly is this supposed to create an icon on my desktop to use anjuta automatically ?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:badtz7229
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bimal_linux
ID: 17864583
http://anjuta.sourceforge.net/development

is that helpfull?
Regards,
Bimal Mankara
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wbstech
ID: 17865050
Looks like you either need to download it again, and check you're getting the right, complete file. Or look for a text document in the unzipped folder called INSTALL or README. Either open them in Kwrite or do 'cat INSTALL' in the terminal to view them.

One of them should give you the correct commands and any configure parameters needed to install properly.

Also, try doing it as root if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ssvl earned 500 total points
ID: 17865406
if your distro supports .rpm installation then simply download the pkg here

 http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=anjuta&submit=Search+...&system=&arch=

or use

apt of yum to install

yum install anjuta
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17866771
after unzipping the file.
and i ran ./configure.
it asks a series of yes/no questions. once configure finished, this is the message at the very end.


checking pkg-config is at least version 0.90.... no
checking for GLIB...configure: error: The pkg-config script could not be found or is too old. Make sure it is in your PATH or set the PKG_CONFIG environment to the full path to pkg-config.

Alternately, you may set the environment variables GLIB_CFLAGS and GLIBS_LIBS to
avoid the need to call pkg-config.
See the pkg-config man page for more details.

To get pkg-config, see <http://www.freedesktop.org/software/pkgconfig>.
See 'config.log' for more details.


questions: could this be the reason why when i type 'make' and 'make instal' i get those two message i posted previously ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17869790
i did .rpm installation then simply download the pkg here
http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=anjuta&submit=Search+...&system=&arch=



i ran rpm -ivh anjuta.0.1.9.9.i586
it prepared it correctly and the package is installed.

great!
but now how do i open this anjuta to get an icon so that i can open up the actual application?
any help is appreciated.


0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17869832
i tried typing yum install anjuta
but i get the following msg

bash:yum:command not found
0
 

Author Comment

by:badtz7229
ID: 17870113
i installed yum1.0.2 since i matched with my rpm version 4.0.4


and i type in yum install anjuta,     but i get the following msg
Traceback (innermost last):

File "/usr/bin/yum", line 22, in ?
      import yummain
File "yummain.py", line 21, in ?
FIle "clientStuff.py", line 39, in ?
AttributeError: set_user_agent

it seems more like the code for yum installation is wrong. so now how can install anjuta???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17872488
open terminal or  run

type anjuta

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17872493
i think you installed the pkg via rpm

if you have any  doubt  use

rpm -qa anjuta

it displayes the pkg name and versin which you installed
0