Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating a rule withing GPO for not shutting down the server when using remote desktop

Posted on 2006-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
hi there, i ned to be able create a rule so that any administrator that dials in using remote desktop can only log off from their session thus removing the shut down option.  how do you do this in small business server 2003...?

thanks

phil
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Keyguard
Keyguard earned 375 total points
ID: 17862570
Under the "Advanced" part of the Server Manager there is a section for "Group Policy Management", here you can see the existing GPOs for your domain - SBS installs several default ones. Its best to create a new policy object rather than edit an existing one - you'll find more information here; http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/a3c78eb9-92fe-42f5-98ad-ae4ad1abe4c21033.mspx?mfr=true

Only problem I see is that you want to remove the Shutdown option from Administrators, you don't want to do this for the actual "Administrator" account otherwise you won't be able to shutdown the server locally either. You'd be better off creating another administrator account with the necessary rights and then applying your new GPO to that account.

Don't forget its also possible to shut the server down from the command line as well, but I assume you want to do this to prevent accidental shut downs rather than malicious action, otherwise you wouldn't give them administrator access anyway.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manicsquirrel earned 375 total points
ID: 17864326
Building on keyguards recommendation the setting is at:

Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings ->Local Policies -> user Rights Assignments -> Shut down the system

Enable this policy and select which users or groups can shut down the server.
0