Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Earth - Abnormal Program Termination when starting

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all,

I've got a client who's been using Google Earth successfully for many months. Now, for some strange reason, when he tried to start the program he gets a box popping up with "Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library" in the title, and "Runtime Error!" - the full path to the executable - and "abnormal program termination".

Click OK - program exits. I've had a look on Google support pages, but it's a bit hard to pick it out from all of the background noise there.

We tried deleting it - rebooting - then downloading and installing the latest version - no change.

Any ideas anyone?

Cheers,

0
Comment
Question by:The_Maverick
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 17863975
When you say "delete" do you mean you properly uninstalled the program, or you went through the computer deleting files?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 1600 total points
ID: 17864011
Only two possibilities --

1. Google has changed their dynamic link libraries to a newer / different version of the MS - C runtime libraries, and the old ones your program is using are no longer valid, or

2.  He has installed some new software on the machine that has invalidated the links to the MS runtime libraries are the correct ones to interpret the google graphical data.

It is CERTAIN that it is one of these two issues, so investigate 2 first, and if that is not relevant, go to 1.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Maverick
ID: 17864164
>When you say "delete" do you mean you properly uninstalled the program, or you went through the computer deleting files?

Sorry, bad choice of terminology. I personally used add/remove programs to remove the latest version - rebooted the PC - and then installed the latest version again.

I'm told that the customer uninstalled the old version the same way, but "probably didn't reboot the machine" before installing the later version. Keeping in mind that it wasn't working just before the customer tried uninstalling the old version - so it's not the upgrade per sec that's causing the issue.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Maverick
ID: 17864180
>Only two possibilities --

>1. Google has changed their dynamic link libraries to a newer / different version of the MS - C runtime libraries, and the old ones your program is using are no longer valid, or

>2.  He has installed some new software on the machine that has invalidated the links to the MS runtime libraries are the correct ones to interpret the google graphical data.

>It is CERTAIN that it is one of these two issues, so investigate 2 first, and if that is not relevant, go to 1.

Thanks for that.

If case 1 were true, would not a lot of people be having the same issue?

Re: Case 2 - quite possibly - the question is "what can be done about it"? At this stage we've have an older and a newer version of Google's software producing the same result, and I can't find anything within the core OS setup that can be repaired/reinstalled.

Would some of the registry repair tools do the trick do you think?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dime1981 earned 400 total points
ID: 17864760

Yes you could try a registry repair tool,

i personally used Registry Mechanic and it turned out very good piece of software,

here is the link, it's free to download:

http://www.pctools.com/registry-mechanic/

hope you'll solve your problem,

regards,
Dime
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:The_Maverick
ID: 18005250
Thanks for trying everyone. We couldn't get it sorted, but the client bought a new PC from us anyway :)
0