Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

create session variable in c#

Posted on 2006-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I try to create session variable in c#.  Here is the code, but it says 'System.Web.UI.Page.Session' is a 'property' but is used like a 'method'       .  Please help.

Session("seq") =  System.Convert.ToString(CMD.ExecuteScalar());
0
Comment
Question by:ewang1205
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 680 total points
ID: 17862323
Hi,

The problem is that you are using an example that is using old ASP or VBScript principles

for c# the session is an array and as such you should do your assignment in the form

Session["key"] = "value";

http://www.webmonkey.com/webmonkey/03/30/index3a.html?tw=programming
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:KelvinY
KelvinY earned 320 total points
ID: 17862337
Hi ewang1205,

Try
  Session["seq"] =  System.Convert.ToString(CMD.ExecuteScalar());

Regards
  Kelvin
0