Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating an ou in win2k3 and moving users to the ou

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello,
I have an existing windows 2003 domain. Can anyone walk me thru creating a organizational unit and then moving users one by one to the approporate unit? I have roughly 50 users so it's not a big deal to do it manually.
Thank you.

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tadduci
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17862489
Log onto the server as administrator.
Go to Start|Programs|Administrative Tools|Active Directory Users and Computers
Right-click the name of your domain in the left pane and go to New|Organizational Unit.
Enter the desired name and hit OK.
Click on the Users container (or wherever they are currently located) in the left pane
Right-click each user in the right pane, click Move, select your new OU, and hit OK.  You can select multiple users by holding down shift or ctrl while left-clicking.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17862620
you can move your users in one bulk hit with this command

dsquery user "OU=OUName, DC=Domain, DC=Local" | dsmove -newparent "OU=NewOU, DC=Domain, DC=Local"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 17862886
With 2003 ADUC you can just drag'n'drop your users in the new OU. Under 2000 you had to use the move command, then browse, but D'n'D should be fine for 50 users...

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17862931
true that. my line just looks nice :) lol! early mornings.....
0