Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Port Issues

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all.

My name is Stephen Veach. I'm on the help desk for a popular weight loss company. Here's a little background on our computer systems. At each location (spread across the country) we have a group of 3-5 computers. Each computer has a usb powered barcode scanner, usb powered barcode printer, and one computer has a usb powered modem and laserjet. My problem is as follows: Occasionally, a usb port will simply stop working. If we move whatever piece of equipment is plugged in to a different spot, it starts working immediately. If we move it back to the original port after some time, it will work fine there. The ports seem to turn themselves off. Sometimes it's when they first turn the machines on for the day. Sometimes it's in the middle of them doing their work. We have well over 1000 computers, and it doesn't affect all of them, but it affects a good majority of them. We have two different models: an HP DX2000 and an HP D220 MT. Apparently these are the same basic computer, the only difference is the NIC. We are pulling our hair out because of this. If we could stop this problem, our call volume would probably drop at least 20%. Any help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Sveach
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17862492
Make sure power saving is not checked off in the USB Hub controller in device manager.  It could also be the case that with all the USB devices attached, current drops below detection level - USB ports are only rated for 5v, 500ma.  A powered USB hub will alleviate this kind of problem, but you may need it for every machine that has more than one USB device.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17862517
"usb powered modem" Thats funny i had a problems with some of my usb device when i had a usb modem plugged in...

I tried everthing just the keyboard and the USB modem plugged it but i got the same result...it was until i removed the modem that took care of the issue....just my 2 cents
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sveach
ID: 17862534
We have each usb device plugged into its own usb port on the pc, and no usb hubs. Just wanted to clarify that. I've got a test machine sitting over here, and the option for "Allow this computer to turn off this device to save power" is checked. My test machine should look exactly like theirs, so I'm hopeful this will take care of it.
0