[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

1 App pool @ 100%

Posted on 2006-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have one application pool on an IIS 6 box that seems to spike every few minutes to 100% but have not been able to trace the cause. Any ideas / tools .. whatever would be most appreciated :)
0
Comment
Question by:af500
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 17863368
Is the application pool hosting ASP.Net pages?  If so garbage collection may be occurring and usign a great deal of CPU time on an intermittent basis.

Does it ever stay at 100% for a long period of time?  If not it likely isn't a problem, just a sign of the application getting a lot of traffic.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 360 total points
ID: 17867932
One tedious way of figuring this out is to take one of the applications out and into its own app pool. If the spike keeps occurring, take another one out. When you find the one that causes the spike, contact the developer and ask him/her to check for memory leaks.
0