Solved

EventID: 1011

Posted on 2006-11-02
14
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
can anyone help?

Event Type:       Warning

Event Source:    W3SVC

Event Category: None

Event ID:           1011

Date:                11/2/2006

Time:                11:56:02 AM

User:                N/A

Computer:         FRIGGA

Description:

A process serving application pool 'ASPNET2' suffered a fatal communication error with the World Wide Web Publishing Service. The process id was '4748'. The data field contains the error number.

 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Data:

0000: 6d 00 07 80               m..€
0
Comment
Question by:kevp75
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17862753
do you have any other error messages logged?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 300 total points
ID: 17863045
See if this is of any use:

    http://support.microsoft.com/?id=885654
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 17863085
Hi,

Try this page:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=885654

Although the application name is different the problem may well be the same cause.

Regards,

Lee
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17863116
i'll read through those links....here is more info.
this stuff is right before that eventID I posted:

Event Type:       Warning

Event Source:    ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0

Event Category: Web Event

Event ID:           1309

Date:                11/2/2006

Time:                11:18:51 AM

User:                N/A

Computer:         FRIGGA

Description:

Event code: 3005

Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.

Event time: 11/2/2006 11:18:50 AM

Event time (UTC): 11/2/2006 7:18:50 PM

Event ID: aa5857ec79534fd7a4d14275ad72dd25

Event sequence: 18

Event occurrence: 1

Event detail code: 0

 

Application information:

    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/4469/ROOT-7-128069674452518750

    Trust level: Full

    Application Virtual Path: /

    Application Path: C:\Domains\CalamarData.com\wwwroot\

    Machine name: FRIGGA

 

Process information:

    Process ID: 5520

    Process name: w3wp.exe

    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE

 

Exception information:

    Exception type: ArgumentException

    Exception message: The serialized data is invalid.

 

Request information:

    Request URL: http://www.calamardata.com/edit/Default.aspx 

    Request path: /edit/Default.aspx

    User host address: 66.130.178.48

    User:  

    Is authenticated: False

    Authentication Type:  

    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE

 

Thread information:

    Thread ID: 1

    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE

    Is impersonating: False

    Stack trace:    at System.Web.UI.ObjectStateFormatter.Deserialize(Stream inputStream)

   at System.Web.UI.ObjectStateFormatter.Deserialize(String inputString)

   at System.Web.UI.LosFormatter.Deserialize(String input)

   at Djinn.WebControls.SuperPage.LoadPageStateFromPersistenceMedium() in C:\Projets\Djinn3\SuperPage\SuperPage.cs:line 962

   at System.Web.UI.Page.LoadAllState()

   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:thefritterfatboy
thefritterfatboy earned 200 total points
ID: 17865691
The serialisation problem occurs when an ASP.Net page's viewstate cannot be unencrytped on postback. ASP.Net encrypts information such as form values and places it in a hidden field in the client HTML. This is encrypted using the information in "machine.config". This usually occurs if your application is using load balancing (IE: you have more than one server), the form has been tampered with or a postback sends incomplete data or your machine.config changes (I believe this can happen if .Net is reinstalled).

If you are on a server farm / using load balancing, take a look at this link for details of how to set all your machines to use the same encryption key;

http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/archives/000132.html
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17866353
would this be related to the error I posted in the initial question?  I only ask, because that error is causing IIS to crash, and thus 30-40 sites are losing service....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:thefritterfatboy
ID: 17866427
Your original error is a different matter. Have you tried the steps detailed here: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=885654 ?

If you have 30 - 40 sites - have you set them all up on different application pools? This should help keep the other sites running when the culprit site has caused it's pool to crash.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:thefritterfatboy
ID: 17866436
(Ignore my link - I didn't spot it was the same as the others!)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17866462
honestly.  I'm not in charge of the servers, my boss is and he is not very quick when it comes to stuff like this.

I will mention to him about the different application pools.  I know right now, there are not seperate.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:thefritterfatboy
ID: 17866491
Once they're seperate - then only the site(s) causing the problem will crash. That's step one on your way to solving the problem!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17866966
I agree.  I passed on the information, I should here from boss man in a couple hours about this.  (he's on West Coast US, I'm on East Coast)  :)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17869039
ok.  He has come back with a worry about the amount of RAM this would take up with the sheer number of sites on each server.

Is there a way to throttle the memory?  I see that the CPU load can be throttled....?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:thefritterfatboy
thefritterfatboy earned 200 total points
ID: 17872398
In the app pool properties, there should be a recycling section where you can limit the size of memory used. When talking about server ram (I'm assuming you have > 1GB) then the extra overhead of new application pools is really small.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 17934329
thatnks folks
0