[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is using my bandwidth on the Exchange Server?

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

Running Exchange server 2003 Version 6.5 (Build 7638.2 : Service Pack 2) installed on a Windows Server Std 2003 SP2, with GFI MailEssentials 12.0 and GFI MailSecurity 10.0.

Now I'm living in a country that doesn't work (3rd World) and here we pay a lot for limited DSL bandwidth and monthly usage, that get capped after reaching a limit. There's something using a lot of bandwith daily (about 500MB) using the Performance Monitor on the ISA server for any RAS Traffic through my DSL router. I then installed Softperfect's Bandwidth Monitor and narrowed the offending Box to my Exchange Box. It downloads 200MB Uploads 100MB a day, at this rate my service will be suspended in a few days. How can I narrow it futher and see which application on my Excahnge box is using up all the bandwidth? My email volume for 70 users can never be this big, what's is downloading or spamming or sending from my Exchange box? Is there any software to check per application what is doing this?

Thanks

Ps. Come to think of it I've had this problem before with a different client that had McAfee Protection Pilot 1.1, which was downloading updates like mad.... How can I know if this is it or not?


0
Comment
Question by:unluckynelson
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17862769
Hi unluckynelson,

70 users, receiving 20 emails a day, at lets say 100kb per message is 140MB a day inbound - what makes you think this is impossible for your users?

That isn't including any spam that is getting dropped, or random connections to the exchange server, RPC/HTTPs, OWA, etc

-red
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17863294
Do you have any message size limits imposed?  If not I'll have to agree with Red.  You can hit 500MB in no time between sent/received items.  Then you need to look at whether you are using OWA (more bandwidth utilized).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17868220
You may want to utilize a thrid party spam filter like www.defendersoft.com  This service based spam filter will keep the spam from ever reaching your network and in turn stop it from taking up precious bandwidth.  Cost is around $1.25US per month per mailbox.
0