Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Make a node as an Active

Posted on 2006-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Can someone tell me how/where to make a cluster node as active or passive?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17862904
You just move the resource groups onto the relevant node in Cluster Admin.  You can set which node is the preferred node for failback if automatic failback is enabled in it's properties.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 200 total points
ID: 17862947
Sorry that didn't come out aswell as I hoped.  Each group contains cluster resources and you set a list of nodes in order you want to hold that group.  By default it will start on the most preferred Node available.  If you have automatic failback enabled for the group then the resource will failback (normally defined overnight) to the most preferred node.  Most clusters leave failback to administrative control rather than automatic in my experience.

Or is it that you want to mark a whole cluster node as offline?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17863234
I still haven't understood how to set up one node as active and the other as passive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17863869
Active Node: Holds all cluster resources
Passive Node: Just hangs out till the Active node fails or you move the resources over to him. At this point he is now the active node.

Active/Passive is a standard MS cluster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17863873
I guess:

The cluster node that hosts running cluster resources is also known as the active node. The cluster node that hosts non-running cluster resources is also known as the passive node.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17863877
but what if I include each cluster node as a possible owner of the resource On the File menu/ New/ Resource. am I gonna have active/active nodes?

most of networks I think they split printers and shares between nodes(if I am not wrong) is this active/active?


0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 800 total points
ID: 17863908
> but what if I include each cluster node as a possible owner of the resource On the File menu/ New/ Resource. am I gonna have active/active nodes?

Nope thats how you're supposed to set it. In the event either node goes down the other knows it can take those resources.

> most of networks I think they split printers and shares between nodes(if I am not wrong) is this active/active?

It is possible and yes in a sense that is active/active. The point of an active/active cluster is to attempt to utilize the node that would usually be doing nothing. So you could make that 2nd node the owner of a different set of disks so users will be hitting that box for those resources. In the event that fails it goes over to node 1, same idea behind node 1 going down and the resources failing over to node 2.

Bottom line you can't have the 2 nodes access the same disks at the same time.

That make any sense?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17864462
Sorry if I did not make it clear enough, couldn't respond on account of being asleep being night time here :-) Thanks for the token assisted points...
0