?
Solved

Intel Xeon 3GHz/667Mhz FSB vs 2Ghz/1333MHz FSB

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm about to buy a Dell PowerEdge 1950 server, but can't get clear if I get better performance with a Intel Xeon CPU of
    3GHz / 667MHz FSB
or
    2GHz / 1333MHz FSB

It will have 4GB Ram (4*1GB) and memory is available in 533MHz or 667MHz.

The 3GHz/667 CPU is cheaper than the 2GHz/1333 CPU.

If I have a 667MHz Ram does it make any sense to use a 1333 FSB CPU?
Is there a factor of 2 between Ram MHz and CPU FSB?
0
Comment
Question by:skriwanek
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17863682
With 667Mhz memory you would be better off with the 3GHz/667FSB. That is, however, not hard and fast. You need to look at the caches (size) on the CPUs along with any interface cards in the server.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17863944
Well If you look up some benchmarks of the Xeon 5130 (2ghz 1333fsb) its faster than the Xeon 5050 (3ghz 667 fsb). Just think of the 5100 series as the xeon version of core 2 duo and the 5000 series as the pentium D version, core 2 duo is faster even at lower clock speeds. The speed of the fsb and ram are fine the ratio would be 2:1 (cpu fsb: ram speed) they dont have to be exact matches. Heres a review of the Xeon 5100 series. http://www.hardwarezone.com/articles/view.php?id=2002&cid=2&pg=1
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 17864382
"... With 667Mhz memory you would be better off with the 3GHz/667FSB. " ==> NO !!!!!!!  That comment is totally WRONG !!!   Ignore it :-)


The 5100 series Xeons are all based on the new Core microarchitecture ==> which is the clear best performer in Intel's lineup (or anyone's lineup, for that matter).    It is, quite frankly, not even close !!

Look at these:

(1)  Rendering comparison:  The Xeon 5130 (2.0GHz) beat the top-of-the-line 5000 series Xeon (5080 at 3.73GHz)
Note this footnote at the bottom of the performance charts:  "... These new Xeons absolutely smoke when it comes to rendering. Our mid-range Xeon 5140 processor is putting up numbers with top of the line Opterons and Xeon 5000’s with ease. Performance wise, a 2.33 GHz Xeon 5140 is putting up numbers on par with a 3.73 GHZ Xeon 5080, which gives you an idea of how much better the “Woodcrest” is in terms of performance per clock cycle."

(2)  A bunch of well-known benchmark results shown for the Xeon 5000 series, 5100 series, and the AMD 200 series:  http://www.intel.com/products/processor/xeon/competitive_xeon_brief.pdf
(Note how much the 5100 series outperforms ("blows away" might be appropriate in several cases;  the SPECapc rendering test used Opteron 280's vs Xeon 5160's => and the 5160's were 50% better;  Intel didn't include a 5000 series Xeon in that comparison -> undoubtedly because even the top-of-the-line 5080 performs poorly compared to the Opteron 280, as #1 above shows)


Bottom Line:  Go with a 5100 series Xeon [5130 is the 2GHz one;  but there are faster ones :-) ]

0
 

Author Comment

by:skriwanek
ID: 17865617
Thanks,

most likely I'll go with the Xeon 5150 (2.66GHz).
I think that's the best performance we can get within the budget.

And if I understand correctly the fsb1333 does not help with the 667 Ram, but its a part of the package.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17866983
The 667 RAM is fine.   Memory is accessed asynchronously -> it doesn't matter if it matches the FSB or not.  The FSB1333 makes no difference in how fast the memory is accessed ... but certainly helps the CPU work FAST (which all of the Core-based CPU's do very nicely).

... and yes, the 5150 is a VERY nice CPU :-)
0