[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems logging into owa

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
this is in ref to  exchnge 2000 . :(  -just a side note - I just took over this project with a previous net admin that looks like made some bad decisions
I have domain controller that used to have exchange 2000 - the store went corrupt and so i have totally stopped the services on that server related to exchange. Uninstalling is on the back burner due to unsure  damage that can be done to data on that server.
I have exchange 2000 running on a windows 2003 server with the latest service pack. and as you all might remember it makes a M:\ drive where it stores the files .

Well i think that i finally made the new 2003 server create boxes and serve out mail via imap, pop, and all the normal protocols.
Now i cant get the web part of the exchange to run properly.  i  browse: http://localhost/exchange/ and it does not give me a login screen while im logged in as administrator. i browse http://localhost/exchange/username  and i get the normal login screen. when i put in any username and pass it quickly logs in and gives me the old 'page not found' .

Also - when logged in as domain administrator - i try to browse the M:\domainname\MBX\user - i cannot get to any mailbox -nor change any properties on the files.

Any thoughts? Of course the previous admin 'lost' all the disks for all server OS's and exchange disks..

Some side notes on other problems that might or might not be related:
-local domain name is not a normal domain.local. it is a domainname.net with a differentdomainname.local for 'os's previous to win2000.
-PDC is a windows 2000 server with a services stopped version of exchange 2000 (and wont start)
-The partially functioning exchange 2000 is on a windows 2003 std that is just a member of the domain
-windows 2003 std server cannot be promoted to a domain controller b/c windows 2000 wont do a /forestprep b/c exchange on it is not running.
-nothing was running properly on this network - and is probably why now ive been assigned to it for cleanup.
-i think that if i can just get OWA running - it would solve a big problem, then i will tackle the dcpromo issue.


0
Comment
Question by:renet123
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17863087
Need to clarify something here...

You have Exchange 2000 on Windows 2003? Is that the right way round on versions? If not, then OWA will never work. Exchange 2000 is not supported on Windows 2003.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renet123
ID: 17863110
Exchange Service Pack 3 - this is the documentation from microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/downloads/2000/sp3/default.mspx

What SP3 Contains
SP3 is a cumulative service pack that provides:
•      

Interoperability with Microsoft Windows Server 2003 domain controllers
•      

Security improvements based on the Microsoft Trustworthy Computing initiative, which promotes
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:robjeeves
robjeeves earned 1000 total points
ID: 17863133
G'day mate

I don't think "Interoperability with Microsoft Windows Server 2003 domain controllers" means you can install it on a 2003 box.  I think that means that Exchange 2000 will 'talk' to the 2003 DC's to function.  Not actually allow you to install it on a 2003 DC

Rob
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17863195
Exchange 2000 will operate in an environment with Windows 2000 or Windows 2003 domain controllers.
You cannot install Exchange 2000 on to a Windows 2003 server. It is due to the changes in IIS security that break OWA - as you have found.

There is a matrix that shows what is and is not compatible, but I cannot find it.
However this KB article explains things very clearly:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=810591

Simon.
0