Solved

does it matter if I specify a color as a hex code or upload it as an image?

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
If i use a color, say f4b96c, which is a type of orange --
 if the user has an old monitor with only a few colors,
 does it matter if i specify it as a color f4b96c or if i load it as an image? if i specify it as a color, do they see the nearest web-safe color, but if i load it as an image, they see it the way i do?
0
Comment
Question by:rark
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17863109
it depends on the system and the browser used.  macs have different system color palletes than windows machines.  if the machine viewing either the color value or the image doesnt have that color in its pallete, then it should make its best guess at the replacement color.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17863824
so you are saying they will see a color the same way on their screen regardless of whether i present it as a hex code or as an image, is that right?  if their machines changes the color, it will change the color the same way regardless of whether I present it as a hex code or an image?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17863912
i havent really tested it all that much, so i dont know for sure.  i believe that the system handles the colors of the images displaying and it makes a little bit better of a guess than when the browser handles the hex code.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 150 total points
ID: 17866640
http://www.lynda.com/hex.asp

This explains some of the issues and has a nice chart that shows the 'web safe' colors.

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 200 total points
ID: 17868024
Rark,

As others have indicated, using the hex color will cause the color to default to the nearest web safe color. Using an image your results may vary, because shades or gradations of colors in the image may default to different colors, causing sudden transitions when you wanted a smooth transition. So, you are generally better off with specifying a color than using an image.

As BongSoo's link indicates, the number of users still using Windows 3.1 or something similar is not appreciably different from zero these days. If you have to work around a particular user, you may be better off educating or upgrading them then worrying about this issue.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:rark
ID: 17868508
great.  That's what I needed to know.  thank you!
0