Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DTS Schedule Fails

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello you DTS Guru's,

I have several DTS jobs that have failed after a change to the account that starts the SQL Service.

My question is - does the account that starts the service and the owner of the SQL job need to be the same?

And does this account need to be the one that connects to SQL in the DTS designer?

Thanx

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveH3897
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 17863277
>> My question is - does the account that starts the service and the owner of the SQL job need to be the same?

>> And does this account need to be the one that connects to SQL in the DTS designer?

That depends. Are you using wnidows authentication in your connections? If so then the windows user it will use the SQL Agent service account. (when the DTS is scheduled)


So what exactly is the error you are seeing in the job log/DTS log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveH3897
ID: 17863382
Hello,

Yes the SQL Agent Service Account is a Windows Account.

The error I get in the log:
Step Error Source: Microsoft Data Transformation Services Flat File Rowset Provider
Step Error Description:Error opening datafile: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.

Step Error code: 80004005
Step Error Help File:DTSFFile.hlp
Step Error Help Context ID:0

Thanx

Steve
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17864072
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Gautham Janardhan
Gautham Janardhan earned 240 total points
ID: 17864079
Domain user accounts must have permission to:
 
1) Access and change the SQL Server directory or any other directory that involves file sharing by a task.
2) Access and change the .mdf, .ndf, and .ldf database files.
3) Log on as a service.
4) Read and write registry keys.

If the startup account assigned to the MSSQLServer Service is not a member of the Local Administrators group, or if the BUILTIN\Administrators SQL Server login has been removed, you must add the startup account for the MSSQLServer service or the SQLServerAgent service, or both, to the SQL Server system administrators (sysadmin) role.

Grant the [Domain\NTaccount] user a logon to SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rw3admin earned 260 total points
ID: 17864177
Just little more on that....in EM click on your local packages under DTS and you will see all the DTS packages along with the owner name, thats one place where you want to check the validity of the owner name, second is where the package is actually scheduled to run as a job, if it was setup by right clicking on DTS package name and choosing schedule then you will have lots of fun :), as you will see a encrypted string for your DTSrun command.

now look up dtsrun in BOL and you will see it asks for Package name, Server, Username & pwd, if all of that info is encrypted then you will have to drop this job and re-create again by following the above mentioned step or explicitly use the example in DTSrun...

third thing to look at is actual SQL job, right click on job name and click on properters on the main window choose the appropriate user ( I would say 'sa' or any network user who has sysadmin role on your server).....

this should fix it

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 17878129
>> Flat File Rowset Provider

It looks like you are attempting to import a flat file? Therefore your SQL Agent account needs to have read access to the share that the flat file is on.


0