Solved

Make Raid 1 works in windows XP PRO

Posted on 2006-11-02
8
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I´d like to Know if I Can make Raid 1 in windows XP Profissional only by software that came with windows.

I trie to make this http://www.babooforum.com.br/idealbb/view.asp?topicID=480743
bou I can not acess the options to make raid 1

Thanks
JR
0
Comment
Question by:jcorodrigues
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
RAID 1 is a mirror, and YES, XP PRO can do this, but it is all done in software -- there is no hardware RAID that is transportable for one setup to another.  SO if your windows setup dies, then the RAID is totally lost, you have NO backup of your data.  

We have found it it more reliable to use a second hard drive as a PERIODIC backup of the operating drive.  WE install a dual boot scenario -- so for the purposes of backup, you boot to the second OS on the first drive every week or more), and backup the original OS with a simple XCOPY command --

XCOPY C:\ *.* D:\ /s/k/h/r/c/e

That will completely clone your original C:\ setup to the D drive (as long as you are booting from a second OS installation, a second copy of XP or say 98 SE), and if you do this regularly, it is more reliable than a windows RAID 1 mirror, which cannot be booted from if the RAID 1 drive dies.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Disorganise earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
RAID 1 is NOT available in XP.  Believe me, I remembered the hard way: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21972462.html

As to booting a broken RAID 1 set:  Let's assume NT4 for a second since RAID 1 was available in the OS back then (still available in Win2003 too, but who's gonna run that at home?  and if can afford it, then why wouldn't you have hardware RAID?) - all you need do is to boot from floppy with an edited boot.ini poiting to the mirrored drive.

details may be found here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/102873/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidcornes
Comment Utility
I'd recommend using a hardware RAID solution instead of a software one as it's superior in terms of performance and reliability. I bought an IDE RAID card a year or two back for only a few pounds, and many modern mobos support SATA solutions, so it's inexpensive, and won't soak up CPU cycles from your system.

The only thing to remember when using hardware RAID is that you'll most likely need to load the drivers during installation of the OS if you're using it for the system drive (so make sure you have a floppy drive!), and also keep them handy any time you have to do a recovery boot using ERD Commander or similar.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
Comment Utility
Raid 1 is supported, but NOT advised , on XP, at least in Many Experts Point of View :)

If you really want to mirror in XP you must first Upgrade both disks to Dynamic.

More info can be found here : " http://www.petri.co.il/software_mirror_in_windows_xp.htm "

I strongly advise you to buy a cheap controller boaard with Mirror capability and do it, Mirror, in Hardware Mode. Less CPU consumption and much more reliable !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
Comment Utility
Sorry mcp_jon, you are mistaken.  From the very page page you cite:
"How do I create a mirrored volume in Windows XP (or Windows 2000 Pro)?  You don't."
"Notice that the "Add Mirror" option is grayed out:"


Microsoft themselves also state the same in thier KB: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314343
Notice the line beneath the 'NOTE' in the Dynamic Disk Storage section: "You cannot create mirrored volumes or RAID-5 volumes on Windows XP Home Edition, Windows XP Professional, or Windows XP 64-Bit Edition-based computers."


The only way to do RAID 1 in XP is to hack some of the system files with a HEX editor.  I certainly wouldn't recommend this route and haven't been brave enough to try it (although I guess an experiment in VMWare migh tbe worthy).  If you ARE keen, the follwing link explains the how:
http://faq.storagereview.com/tiki-pagehistory.php?page=DesktopMirror&preview=7

XP does NOT natively support software RAID 1 (or anything other than RAID 0 actually).  Your best bet is always hardware RAID 1 - however, this will be a destructive process and the author specifically  asked if he/she could "make Raid 1...only by software that came with windows".  The answer is most definately NO.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
Comment Utility
Disorganise, thanks for letting me know that I'm wrong !

Any way, I'd strongly advise you to buy a cheap controller board with Mirror capability and do it, Mirror, in Hardware Mode. Less CPU consumption and much more reliable !

Best Regards !
0