[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I roll out a common customised header for all of my Sharepoint Server pages.

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Using SBS 2003 sharepoint server I have modified the site so it suits the organisations needs.
I customised the home page and have a common header (logo & the tool bar |documenmts lists| etc tools bar and the <SharePoint:ViewSearchForm>)

I would like the header to be common to all sharepoint server pages.
I am using frontpage and I can't seem to be able to easliy replicate this on all pages without a copy and paste between sheets and additional formatting on each page (Taking me a long time).
Is there a fast way to do this?
I am not HTML friendly but can often chug my way through any suggestions

0
Comment
Question by:CSSROSS
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 17863357
You have to do it from within Sharepoint website.

Make sure that you have are an administrator of the sharepoint website. (To do that click on the link " Site Settings")

Once your Credentials are OK,

the links that will take care of this issue for you are:

"Customize Home page" and "Go to Site Administration"

Either way you will notice that you have many links that will help you customize the web site to you liking.

Let me know if that helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSSROSS
ID: 17863445
What about using a logo which displays the entire length of the screen and has the home|document lists etc ontop of it?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17866764
You can easily do this if you edit your site in FrontPage2003 or the new replacement for that, SharePoint Designer 2007 (which you can download from:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/HA101687261033.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0