Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

batch file to install according to office version

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I want a batch file to do the following.

I have the install section of it working, I just need the if statement.

It should go as follows:

IF office = 2000 then run

start /w \\UNCPath\Templates.exe /s
start /w \\UNCPath\PowerPoint_Addin_Office_2000.exe /s
start /w \\UNCPath\Image_Library.exe /s

IF office = 2003 then run

start /w \\UNCPath\Templates.exe /s
start /w \\UNCPath\PowerPoint_Addin_Office_2003.exe /s
start /w \\UNCPath\Image_Library.exe /s

How can I achieve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Priscilla_Hora
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 500 total points
ID: 17863677
You can always check the reg key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\xx.x
xx.x = 10.0 ~ Office XP
xx.x = 11.0 ~ Office 2003
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:yotamsher
yotamsher earned 500 total points
ID: 17866569
if you can use a vbscript, then here is a script returning office ver:
http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.scripting.vbscript/browse_frm/thread/933a9c0e69e7a480/e800e6e0cbe1970#e800e6e0cbe1970

I think it would be easier to execute some commands through vbscript, then reading registry through batch code

Yotam
0