Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The connection was dropped by the remote host.

Posted on 2006-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We were having a problem of "The connection was dropped by the Remote Host" on our Exchange Server 2000 running on Windows 2000 SBS. We were able to send emails to most domains but not AOL. I tried smtp connection from the server. Test was sucess, and could see the email in AOL. Please help I you have any idea~~~~
0
Comment
Question by:cindyshi
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 80 total points
ID: 17863398
Hi cindyshi,

You need an SMTP connector for AOL

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17867242
Put your domain in to dnsreport.com and see whether it flags any errors.
Have you looked at the aol.com Postmaster site? http://postmaster.info.aol.com/trouble/

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyshi
ID: 17882634
THanks redseatechnologies and Sembee. But still can not figure out what's wrong with it. It look like what I have is different as AOL's MX records. But telnet test could pass.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup -q=mx aol.com
Server:  acmehpsbs.acmecorp.ad
Address:  192.168.50.4

aol.com MX preference = 15, mail exchanger = mailin-02.mx.aol.com
aol.com MX preference = 15, mail exchanger = mailin-03.mx.aol.com
aol.com MX preference = 15, mail exchanger = mailin-04.mx.aol.com
aol.com MX preference = 15, mail exchanger = mailin-01.mx.aol.com
aol.com nameserver = dns-02.ns.aol.com
aol.com nameserver = dns-06.ns.aol.com
aol.com nameserver = dns-07.ns.aol.com
aol.com nameserver = dns-01.ns.aol.com
mailin-01.mx.aol.com    internet address = 64.12.137.184
mailin-01.mx.aol.com    internet address = 64.12.137.249
mailin-01.mx.aol.com    internet address = 205.188.156.185
mailin-01.mx.aol.com    internet address = 205.188.158.121
mailin-02.mx.aol.com    internet address = 205.188.155.89
mailin-02.mx.aol.com    internet address = 205.188.157.25
mailin-02.mx.aol.com    internet address = 64.12.137.168
mailin-02.mx.aol.com    internet address = 64.12.138.185
mailin-03.mx.aol.com    internet address = 64.12.138.57
mailin-03.mx.aol.com    internet address = 64.12.138.120
mailin-03.mx.aol.com    internet address = 205.188.157.217
mailin-03.mx.aol.com    internet address = 205.188.159.57
mailin-04.mx.aol.com    internet address = 64.12.138.89
mailin-04.mx.aol.com    internet address = 64.12.138.152
mailin-04.mx.aol.com    internet address = 205.188.156.249
mailin-04.mx.aol.com    internet address = 205.188.159.217
dns-01.ns.aol.com       internet address = 64.12.51.132
dns-02.ns.aol.com       internet address = 205.188.157.232
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17882751
AOL is such much hassle to get it to work correctly that I don't tend to even try and troubleshoot - I go straight for an SMTP Connector - as was posted in the first response.

Simon.
0