[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to move data off of linux box

Posted on 2006-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi experts I have a linux box running redhat 9.0 with the IP of 192.168.0.and a new 2003 SBS server on 192.168.16.2 I am moving the users off of the linux box and putting them on the SBS server I need to move all the home folders to the SBS. The linux box is already a samba box and the computers on the network have access to it I cannot connect to it from the windows server it sees it but no connection and when I try to connect to the windows server from the linux box the authentication box pops up but will not connect to browse the shares on the server2003. What is the best and quickest way to get the files over to the windows box thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fessiambre
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 17863893
Run FTP server  on Linux and get all files via FTP from SBS.
SBS is not recommended for >70-90 users, so you should have no more than that number  of home dirs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 17864384
thanks I will try that tommorow. It is only 10 users but thanks for the heads up anyway
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17865179
you may want toi run winscp or sftp, if ftp fails
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sudev_shetty
ID: 17866100
you can mount the windows shared folder on the linux machine and then you can all the users home dir to that mount , below is the command to mount the windows share on the linux machine .

mount -t smbfs -o username=SBS_username,password=foobar //SBS_servername/SBS_share  /where/you/want/to/mount/it
0
 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 17868240
so the command would be:
mount -t smbfs -o username=administrator,password=$aRt459$ //server/linuxshare /what exactly goes here the linux share point /home?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sudev_shetty earned 2000 total points
ID: 17872191
ok do one thing
first create a directory on your linux machine  "mkdir /home/winshare" and
then use this command below

mount -t smbfs -o username=administrator,password=pass //jiten/wwwroot /home/winshare

where username=windows username
           password=windows password
           //jiten/wwwroot  = //windows_server_name/windows_share_name
           /home/winshare = linux mount point

what happens here is that you will be mounting the windows server shared folder on to the linux machine "/home/winshare"
and now you can copy all the data from linux machine into the "/home/winshare" folder in this way you will be copying all the data to the windows server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 17873701
thanks I will try this and get back to you.
0