[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server FTP

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
am setting up an FTP site on my server. I set one up and then I delted it.  Now when I go back in to create the FTP site I get this following message.

This site cannot be started because another site running on this computer is already using the IP address and TCP port values that you have specified for this site. Please change either the IP address or the TCP port values for this site.

I want to be able to host multiple websites and have multiple ftp sites.
0
Comment
Question by:berniem1980
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17863557
You can't have multiple FTP sites without using either multiple ports or multiple IP Addresses.  Multiple web sites is easy because the HTTP 1.1 specification allows the use of Host Header files in IIS which permits multiple sites using one IP and port.  But HTTP is NOT FTP.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17863576
One thing you can do is to configure home directories for each user so that they can only access their directory - then you only have the 1 FTP server, servicing multiple sites (and your users can still use ftp to connect to www.theirdomain.com to connect to the FTP service (as it will be using DNS))

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:berniem1980
ID: 17864147
How do I get rid of the Message: This site cannot be started because another site running on this computer is already using the IP address and TCP port values that you have specified for this site. Please change either the IP address or the TCP port values for this site.

I have deleted all of the FTP folders. All I have is the website folder. I am trying to create a new ftp folder but I get the above error message.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17864163
If you have deleted all the FTP folders, restart the server or run IISReset
0