Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor Email for 1 user only

Posted on 2006-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I need a quick solution (i.e. no 3rd party software) to monitor the email for a problem employee in a 2003 Exchange environment. I know about message journaling but I think this is an all-or-nothing solution and I am to monitor ONLY this employee's email. I am wondering about creating another mail store, moving the user to it, and setting up journaling on this store.  Will this work? How do I implement this in a production environment? Will the user need to be off of the system when I do this? I've never moved a user to a different mail store. Do I need to take any special precautions to avoid losing mail? Any thoughts are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:FIFBA
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17863769
Hi FIFBA,

You are correct, journaling is all or nothing.

You are also correct, that the solution is to create another mail store and move the user to that to enable journaling JUST for that user.

The problem is, this will require Exchange 2003 Enterprise.  If you have that, then moving a user to another mail store is as simple as moving them to another server, right click on the user in ADUC and move their mailbox.

There is little risk in doing this, but a backup of the server is always a good idea - as is an Exmerge of the users mailbox first (just in case)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 17863939
We are not running Enterprise. Are there any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17863956
The only other option I have seen without using third party software, is to forward all mail to a mailbox then set up rules to delete the stuff you dont want.  It is ugly, but if you don't want to spend money, you have limited options

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 17863983
Do you have any suggestions for 3rd party software?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17864016
Two of my preferred companies have solutions for this, but these solutions are built into software packages (usually for spam)

http://www.exclaimer.com
http://www.gfi.com

Go with GFI if you want some spam protection as well, go with exclaimer if not.

-red
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17864357
for $200.00 dollars u can have this one...
http://www.ivasoft.biz/sj.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17865513
You can achieve this by forwarding the mails to that user to the new mailbox. This can be done by configuring forward option availabe in exchange general user property page in Active Directory Users & COmputers.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17865609
That will do nothing for outbound mail though
0