Solved

Test Cat5e cable with Cat5 tester

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
1,949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi I am trying to buy a cable tester and I was wondering if I can test cat5e cable with cat5 tester? I was looking into different brand/models and they said it tests cat5 but it does not mention cat5e. I am not sure if there is a difference. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:webcertified
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 17863980
What do you mean by a tester? If it is under $500 it is a basic physical wiring tester that checks continuity and pin to pin configuration. Yes they work fine on Cat5 Cat5E and Cat6. However if you are looking at a certification meter/tester for more than $5000 you need to check the specifications of the unit. They require the specific features and firmware to test the different cabling types like Cat5 and Cat 5e.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:r2r
ID: 17863987
It's just the same, because they are all using RJ-45 jack and it only differs to the wire/cable. Cat5 cables supports 100/100 Ethernet and Cat5e support Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Gigabit Ethernet.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17864156
Agree with Rob. There's a difference between "testing" and "certifying"
If you want to certify CAT5e then the tester must support that standard.
If you just want to test continuity and cable pairs, then any CAT5 tester will work.
I like my Test-um
http://www.test-um.com/validator/index.asp

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17864219
On a personal note :-)
lrmoore , as mentioned, I sold my old Fluke DSP, and based on your recommendation I went to buy a Test-UM a couple of weeks ago, for quickie tests. The Fluke rep happened to be at the wholesaler at the time, and I was talked into the new CableIQ. Although very nice, and you cannot beat Fluke support, for anyone reading, I agree with lrmoore, I think the Test-Um which is similarly priced, is an incredible buy. I may switch. Thanks for the recommendation.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Danny_Larouche
ID: 17866769
2 years ago, I was about to buy either a cableIQ or a Test-UM when i seen the RWC (Real Worl certifier) tester.  Cheaper than test-um and cableIQ, i made the mistake to buy this stuff!!!  Don't do the same error!!! MY next one will be a Fluke.  As lrmoore and Robwill said, they are very easy to reach for support and presales information.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17883113
Thanks webcertified,
--Rob
0