Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php in a html page, which has ssi

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there :-)
here's a tricky one...
I got this html page which contains some ssi which work fine.
I also just got some php on that html page and it's not being processed...

I added in the line to my htaccess
AddType application/x-httpd-php .html

but still no go, and that is because I have these lines in there (so the ssi get processed)

AddType text/html .html
AddHandler server-parsed .html

Soo my htaccess looks like this
AddType application/x-httpd-php .html
AddType text/html .html
AddHandler server-parsed .html

If I have only the
AddType application/x-httpd-php .html

in my htaccess the php goes fine.

How can I get the php and ssi to work in harmony?
0
Comment
Question by:wildzero
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:soapergem
soapergem earned 1200 total points
ID: 17864690
Is there a reason you have to use the .html extension for these files? If nothing else, couldn't you save them as .php files, and then use mod_rewrite (in Apache) to make them *appear to be* .html files?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:soapergem
soapergem earned 1200 total points
ID: 17864692
And if nothing else, you could always just use PHP to include the files, instead of using SSI.

Something like this:

    <html>
    <?php
    include('./page2.html');
    ?>
    </html>
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HackneyCab earned 800 total points
ID: 17871269
You can't use SSI and PHP in one file served by Apache 1.3.

Apache 2 is supposed to be able to do this, but I don't use Apache 2, so I can't test this.

Just do as soapergem says, and use PHP's include or require statement to load content into a page.
0