Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2000, ntbackup, command line usage

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Tomorrow we're picking up a windows 2000 server so we can replace the small 20 gig HD with a larger HD.  What we plan on doing is backing up the server using windows native backup to make a full system backup (ntbackup creating a *.bkf file), replacing the small HD with the larger and then restoring the *.bkf.  The thing is, in order to restore the bkf file, we have to install an OS on the new HD.  I'm wondering if there is a way to boot a win 2k server to a command prompt and restore the bkf from across the network w/out having to install the OS.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 17864283
Why not just ghost it across?

Ghost 2003 and earlier will happilly work on SCSI, RAID, IDE and most SATA devices, and will let you reconfigure partition sizes as you go. Works fine with NTFS, FAT and FAT32.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17864308
I would reinstall windows 2000 on the new drive and restore from your back

Not only will you clear out some of the cobwebs, you will also be testing your disaster recovery solution AND learning how put it into practice.

The beauty of doing this is that your old hard drive will be untouched, incase you ever need to go back

-red
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17866187
the norton Ghost can do all whqt you need,
try the latest version (10), so you can image the hard on the fly ,
install your new hard, boot your system (after you install the norton ghost), then you can make a full image (hard to hard with begger partions) and then remove the old hard, boot from the new ...
that is it ...
Best Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 17866323
cant use ghost...this server has an PCI Perc card with two slots and both are used with the existing drive (two mirrored drives) so there's no place to hang the two replacement drives.  I'm going to have to remove the old ones, install the new ones, RAID them, then do my restore.  I was just looking for a way to us the ntbackup w/out having to re-OS the server.  That's a two hour task with SPs and all.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 17866626
OK, then you can still use Ghost - it's a Dell Poweredge, right? (You said PERC, that's a Dell thing) it should have an IDE port, just whack in an IDE drive formatted with FAT32. You can then Ghost your drives to an IMAGE on the IDE drive, then ghost the image back to the RAID when yoc configure the new drives.

I can't speak for Ghost 10 (or 9) I tried 9 for a few minutes, hated it, so kept my trusty old 2003 version with all its DOS tools.

0