?
Solved

Gateway Tablet Synaptics Touchpad Not Working

Posted on 2006-11-02
10
Medium Priority
?
7,237 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have been running Vista RC2 for a while now on my tablet and it has been fine.  However, yesterday I was using my usb mouse as I usually do when home and while I was typing and using the touchpad simultaneously, it stopped working all of a sudden.  I have tried everything to fix it.  I have reinstalled the drivers, disabled the device, uninstalled the device, used system restore, set BIOS setting back to defaults, run a linux boot disk to see if it works (it didn't) and now I'm desperate to find a solution.  I read somewhere that someone who had the same problem noticed that a new "HID Compliant Device" had appeared in the device manage under "mice and other pointing devices ."  This device has a location "on FinePoint Innovations Tablet."  When showing Hidden Devices another device under mice and other pointing devices called "synaptics PS/2 Port Touchpad" with the error "This device cannot start (code 10)."  I have seen code 24 as well... I have been trying so many different things but there may be something I haven't tried.  The tablet pen still works if that matters.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:GeneralwithaJ
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 17865045
>>   run a linux boot disk to see if it works (it didn't)   <<  then your mouse, or usb port are bad.
can you try another mouse or usb port?
you can test the mouse on another PC

>>  When showing Hidden Devices another device under mice and other pointing devices called "synaptics PS/2 Port Touchpad" with the error "This device cannot start (code 10)."   <<   delete the mouse devices in device manager, and reboot
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 900 total points
ID: 17865457
If you have run a Linux O/S with a graphical user interface and mouse support and the touchpad doesn't work in either windows or Linux, the hardware is probably bad. As nobus already said, it could be the PS/2 controller/port, or the touchpad itself. In this case, I suspect that windows actually is telling the truth about the synaptic touchpad: "this device canot start (code 10)". You may have to replace the touchpad...
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeneralwithaJ
ID: 17866868
As I've said, I already tried uninstalling both of the devices and their drivers.  Does anyone know how hard it is to repair something like this?  Is this something that should be trusted to the Gateway Techs?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17866955
can you try another mouse or usb port?
you can test the mouse on another PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeneralwithaJ
ID: 17866996
The mouse is working, the touchpad is not.  The touchpad is built into the computer so I'm not sure I understand what you're saying.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17867108
i cannot know that if you do not say it.
you may have to replace the touchpad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeneralwithaJ
ID: 17868756
If you read the title of the question you would have known. So does everyone think it is hardware?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17872446
you said  that the mouse stopped working . . and never said it worked again
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 900 total points
ID: 17872523
The general idea here is to determine whether the touchpad (?) does or does not work if you use different environments (Linux, windows safe mode, windows unsafe mode...). Some machines allow for touchpad ("mouse") use even in BIOS setup - try this. If the thing doesn't work in any of these situations, it's very likely to be hardware-related and then you need to investigate further. Check all connectors and cables. Reset the CMOS just in case there is some kind of confusion in the settings and the TP is accidentally disabled without notification. If no go, get a replacement touchpad.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeneralwithaJ
ID: 17873345
Thanks everyone, I decided to take it upon myself and try and fix the hardware.  I opened it up and the two touchpad wires and it's working great.
0