Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

booting from external

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03

Is it possible to easily boot from an external drive?

If so, maybe I can install windows 98 on it...

I mean, I don't want it to be in the boot menu (I already tried that, and it was hell trying to set up seemless and clean dual boot system).

I mean, is it possible to press one of those function buttons, go into bios setup (or something like that), and tell the computer to boot from external hard drive?

Maybe not.  I think that those drives rely on xp system being loaded....  The usb's are netorious and error prone, and I think if you ever turn off your computer without turning off the hard drive first, you are skrewed (I think.... Correct me if I am wrong; I just borrowed a friend's drive, unplugged it from his computer without proper shut down, and basically ucked up all his data; It reconnected on his computer, but data would not read).

Thanks,
Kam
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 17864787
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Yuray
Yuray earned 400 total points
ID: 17864967
You need to have MotherBoard that allow USB booting. Look up in your MoBo specifications. If Mobo doesn't support this, then you won't be able to boot from external USB drive.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
davidcornes earned 1200 total points
ID: 17865206
I tried to do this myself recently, but apparently Windows OSes are built to do this yet - something to do with the basic disk driver loaded during bootup not being capable of accessing USB ports, etc. I understand Vista will support some kind of USB-boot functionality, and no doubt those clever Linux peeps have it already! ;-)
0