Solved

2 email the same

Posted on 2006-11-02
10
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When a client tries to send email from Outlook on exchange server to our lotus notes on Domino server his mail gets bounced with the following error

  The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
    Company Name on 3/11/2006 1:23 PM
            A configuration error in the recipient's e-mail system prevented delivery of this message.  Two recipients are configured with the same e-mail address.  Contact your administrator.

I have checked the address book for duplicates, there is only one entry. I have sent test emails from our server and via web mail and these get through happliy.
This is the only client we're havingthis issuue with.
The mail bounces if it's anew mail or when we email him and he replies to mail that we sent.

Any ideas
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:murnat
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
Comment Utility
And the lotus server error is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:murnat
Comment Utility
There is no lotus error , the client just gets a message undeliverable with the reason

A configuration error in the recipient's e-mail system prevented delivery of this message.  Two recipients are configured with the same e-mail address.  Contact your administrator.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
Comment Utility
"There is no lotus error , the client just gets a message undeliverable with the reason"

And what submits that message?
The server must have a error log that states the cause of this error..
0
 

Author Comment

by:murnat
Comment Utility
Not the lotus client, the outlook client gets an error back  saying that the message could not be delivered.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
Comment Utility
And, what sends that message? The Domino Server maybe?

Its a server response. ie: A server sent it.. Logically, your notes server..
error messages do not just manifest itsef out of thin air.. Not even in IBM/MS conflicts..
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:murnat
Comment Utility
Obviously the domino server sends the message. I'm searching the logs and can see where the we sent the message but haven't come across his reply being rejected
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
In the location document in his machine, check the Internet address field. It should point to correct email address.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
What email address is being used to send to... it could be they are sending to steve@yourdomain..... and there are two steve's although their full email addressea are steve.knight@ and steve.whatever@.  By default it will accept any combination of names pretty well....  easy test check the log.nsf to find out what email address he is sending to then send an email to that smtp addres yourself.
Steve
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If only one person is having issues, I would copare what is sent, to what the address should be.

In addition, check his outlook settings compared to people who can send successfully.

It sounds like a config error in utlook since only 1 person is affected.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
Comment Utility
I agree with SysExpert, to me it sounds more like a problem on their end. If there truly were duplicates don't you think other companies would have this problem as well?

Is this an external company or some internal system that you use SMTP to communicate with?
0