[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

replacing windows 2000 with windows 2003

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi everyone -
I just want to confirm i am on the right track -
I need to replace a windows 2000 server with windows 2003 - except for the data that is on the windows 2000 server nothing else gets moved - meaning i am building completely different groups, applying group policy on the windows 2003 server. The company is using POP email (hosted). This company wants to tear down their entire existing infrastructure (all new desktops etc)

My question is do i simply create new domain on windows 2003, create AD users and groups, simply transfer all the data from the old server to the new server, mimic shares from the old server to new server, write login scripts on the new server, join all new desktops to the new domain (windows 2003), make new server dhcp server, setup dns on new server, load all relevant applications on new desktops and test away -

I am sorry for asking this silly question, however this is my first roll out and i want to be sure i am not missing anything -
0
Comment
Question by:dylanites
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mattisflones
mattisflones earned 100 total points
ID: 17864097
Sounds like a excellent plan!

That is the dream situation for any techie :-) You lucky b...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nettek0300
nettek0300 earned 100 total points
ID: 17864140
You could do the above.  My first question is:  Is the server you are replacing a member server or a DC?  From what I am getting on the question above, it is a DC, possibly the only one.  It may be easier for you to make the 2003 server a member of your current domain, transfer your files, run forest prep and domain prep, and then promote the new server to a domain controller.  Once you do this, you will want to transfer all master rolls to the new server if they are currently on the one that you are replacing.  You might want to do a google search to find some further docs before doing this.  Microsoft's website is filled with useful information on this if you search it.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:robjeeves
robjeeves earned 100 total points
ID: 17864347
Sounds good to me.  Mattisflones is right. That is dream material.  Normally migration involve hanging onto all the old litter as well. Building it all from scrath is great. Build in your image my son :-)

Rob
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1600 total points
ID: 17868133
I recently did a lot of back and forth on this same topic in another thread.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_22015623.html
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
ID: 17878354
do you want a new domain? why wouldnt you just add a new DC, replicate, transfer the roles and then demote the old one?

a new build is ideal, but why if you dont need to?
0