?
Solved

JLabel Sizing

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I basically have an application in which I want to use Jlabels in as tiles.  I want to create a 4x4 grid of JLabels that contain one letter each.

ahdf
idus
ywnf
oapd

Something like that.  I have my labels rendering onto my window except I can't seem to change the size of the labels.  The Labels seem to stay the size of the letter no matter what size i specify with setSize.  I was wondering how I would go about making all of the labels squares.  Each square would have a letter in the middle and the blank space would be filled with a background color.

If anyone could help me out it would be greatly appreciated.


Thanks

~Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:Zeman4323
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 252 total points
ID: 17864498
Try setPrefferedSize() using null layout
or simply use GridLayout
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:glottis
glottis earned 248 total points
ID: 17864598
You can use the setPrefferedSize, with the functionality of setting the font size of your labels.

JLabel label = new JLabel("A");
label.setPrefferedSize(new Dimension(50, 50));
Font f = label.getFont();
f.setSize(<your preffered size of the font>); //i thing this is the method name
label.setFont(f);

regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17864616
0