Solved

Cisco Pix Fix up and SMTP Banner

Posted on 2006-11-02
8
929 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
G'day experts

I was having a read of http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp and wondered what the expert community felt about this

I run Exchange with a Cisco FW infront.  I currently have the FIXUP enabled for SMTP.  Consequently the banner isn't as it should be.  DNSREPORT advises me of this problem as well.  Is this a serious issue? Will mail be rejected by picky hosts because of this?

Thoughts appreciated.

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:robjeeves
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 300 total points
ID: 17864344
Hi robjeeves,

Do you have a reason to have it enabled?

Here is a case where it was causing problems (for someone else sending to this server)

http:/Q_22009881.html

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17864691
G'day mate

I kinda thought it was bad.  What with dnsreport complaining the banner was incorrect.  Seeing as our exchange box is always patched there probably isn't really a need to scramble the banner.  It was  enabled when I joined the firm so I just left it enabled.  I think it's time for it to DIE :)

Cheers mate.  got anything juicy planned for the weekend?

Rob
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 200 total points
ID: 17864714
I had also enabled smtp fixup and had two routing groups in exchange each attached to a different interface on the pix. As it seemed Exchange 2003 had not a problem with it but mail flow from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2000 did not work, so I did a "no fixup smtp" and it worked. That is my experience.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17864749
Scrambling the banner is pointless anyway, much like changing it
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17864768
Cheers fellas

Appreciate input as always

Rob
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17864779
For the weekend, I have a wedding.

Other than that, the pool is clean now, so I am itching for some hot days.

Email me your mobile number and I will call you from the pool on a really hot day, the same as I am going to with Jay :))
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17864807
Sounds like a plan.  I love a good wind up

Our pool is rotten mate.  I'm trying to swim bi nightly but spend more time cleaning crap out the pool (it outdoors under loads of trees). there's a huge sign by the pool about checking it for dangerous creatures and there is so much crap at the bottom god only knows what's living down there  - Funnel Web springs to mind.

Enjoy the wedding
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17864856
lol, my pool was rancid, only got it clean the other day (outdoors, under trees as well)

I am going to invest in a pool cover next week - it is going to cost a grand, but there is not way I am cleaning it out every weekend during winter.

Have a good weekend mate

-red
0