[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

curser style

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Is there a way to change the cursor style?  I was given a new computer and on a word document, the cursor (when typing) is a very small, vertical line.  It was larger on the previous computer.  I've tried changing the mouse setting but it stays the same.
0
Comment
Question by:zubin6220
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 17864359
Cursor styles are only a component of the mouse settings, not Word. However, you may simply need to change either the resolution of your monitor (right-click your desktop and choose Properties, go to the Settings tab and try out some other settings) or change the view % you're using in Word (View-->Zoom). I like 100% or Page Width.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17864362
is it only in word or the whole xp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubin6220
ID: 17864431
Changing setting don't seem to have any affect on the size of the blinking cursor.  Now that I'm typing this, I see the cursor is the right size (much larger - hmmm) that's weird.  Evidently it's just with the word document.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 200 total points
ID: 17865327
The blinking text cursor should be the same height as the text. If it isn't there is something wrong with your Word installation. Try the steps listed here
http://www.officearticles.com/word/steps_to_troubleshooting_microsoft_word.htm

Note that the last step is to uninstall and re-install. You are unlikely to reach that point, but if you do and if your PC is not under warranty, make sure that you have the means to do that before you start. There is a trend to withhold the installation CDs so that you have to pay for the service of re-installation.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 17867203
Does it work in Word safe mode (start > run > type winword /a and hit enter)?  If so, then give this a try:
http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2005/10/how-to-clean-word.html
0