Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clustering MS exchange 2003 server SP2

Posted on 2006-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am currently running Exchnage 2003 Enterprise on a Windows 2003 STD server edition. THe hardware is a PE 1850 (RAID 1 for the OS). The translogs and data base are on a PV220 storage array. (RAID 1 for the translogs and RAID 5 for the database). I know the Storage array can be put into a cluster mode so both SCSI ports can see the same data. I plan on installing Server Enterprise to upgrade from the MS Server STD. I already have a new PE1950 with the same config as the PE 1850.
My question is if i cluster the OS between the two servers, what is the impact of the the current exchange environment. I am not creating a cluster form two test servers. I have one in production that i want to integrate into the cluster. What is the reporcustions? Would it behoove me to get another PE1950 and cluster them together and create a new exchange cluster from scratch and then move the mailboxes over from my old PE1850? or can i do it with my production environment without any major downtime or outright screwing up my current function infrastructure?
Any and all insight would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance.

-jeff
0
Comment
Question by:rukkidnme
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 300 total points
ID: 17864973
i don't think that you can convert an existing Exchange server into a cluster without uninstalling and reinstalling.

The steps would be

1) Configure the new server as Node 1 and install Exchange on it
2) Move the mailboxes and PF(replicate them) over to the new cluster (Node 1)
3) Shutdown the old server and check if everything is working fine
4) Once confirmed, uninstall Exchange from the old server
5) Configure it as Node 2 and install Exchange

These are my thoughts but wait for others to respond
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cjtraman earned 900 total points
ID: 17865431
If you can afford to have new machine, then install the exchange server as additional server and move all the user mailboxes to the new server. Then you can use profile update to update all users email profiles. Once the server is in production, you can safely remove the server and plan for cluster. In this way, you need not have to worry for server crashes, database corruption problems.
Be sure to make 2 to 3 backups (2 online & 1 offline) before proceeding with kind of action.]
I am not sure rakeshmiglani solution would work. Because, the current server wiould have locked the PV220 storage and the new server cannot gain access to the shared drive.
Correct me if am wrong.
0