Solved

Add custom class to codebehind page..

Posted on 2006-11-02
8
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi..

I have untill now just used a single custom class where i just edited the standard cs file like this:
public partial class Admin_users : MyClass

And moved "System.Web.UI.Page" to that MyClass cs file..

But how do i utilize custom classes in my codebehinc file without doing the above?
Can i add more than one class to a page?

Wht did i miss? ;-P
0
Comment
Question by:mattisflones
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:existenz2
ID: 17864886
You can alter the templates in VS2005 so that it'll automatically put the MyClass there instead of System.Web.UI.Page
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mjmarlow
ID: 17865337
If you are asking
Can the codebehind partial class derive from more than one class?  
The answer is no.  C# does not allow multiple inheritance.

If you are asking
How do i use other custom classes in my code behind?
You would use them the same way in any other C# class.  Construct an instance or access static object within your classes.

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17866451
mjmarlow, its starting to help!

#1: Ok, fine.. :-)

2#: Sounds like what i want..
How do i do that? Ive tried using a "using myClass;", but VS compalin about namespaces and types..
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mjmarlow
ID: 17867434
Can you post your attempted code?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17868115
My custom class:
¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤
using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Configuration;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;


/// <summary>
/// Summary description for dk_1
/// </summary>
public class dk_1
{
      public dk_1()
      {
            //
            // TODO: Add constructor logic here
            //
      }
    public string outData(string inn)
    {
        string tempStr = string.Empty;
        if (inn.ToString() != "")
            tempStr = inn;
        else
            tempStr = "No input";

        return tempStr;
    }
}
¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤


And my test.aspx.sc
¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤
using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Data.SqlClient;
using System.Configuration;
using System.Collections;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
using System.Xml;
using System.Data.SqlClient;
using System.Collections.Generic;

public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {

         Response.Write(outData("test"));
    }
¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤

As you can see.. its all standard... my problem is that i do not know how to add/access my class..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mjmarlow earned 250 total points
ID: 17869470
public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        // Create instance of dk_1...
        dk_1 c = new dk_1();

         // Invoke method....
         Response.Write(c.outData("test"));
    }
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mjmarlow
ID: 17869551
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17869667
mjmarlow, Thanks a bunch.. You have opened my eyes!

I have thought about that book before, and will buy it now..
I do believe i have some gaps in my knowledge.
:-)
0