Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add a Printer

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We have a windows 2003 server and 6-7 windows XP computers are connected using a domain and each user has to login and they can print from printer which is on windows 2003 server.

Now one color printer(HP) we connected to one client machine and I want only one other user to print it.
So how can I add a printer which is on another windows XP machine. regular find printer cant find printer
0
Comment
Question by:shahedny
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 17865053
I'll make the assumption that the printer is directly connected to a PC, via usb or parallel. In that case, on that PC, enable printer sharing (from the Start menu go to Printers & Faxes, right-click ont eh printer and select Sharing). Enable sharing for this printer, and give it a share name. Then click on the Security tab, and make sure the printer is only available to the user you want to make it available to.

Then on the 2nd user's PC, run the Add Printer wizard, select Networked Printer, and browse to the sharing PC to find your printer.

BTW, if the printer has a network interface it is always better to connect to it that way. It's faster, and does not rely on one PC being powered up for others to print. Networked printers can be set up to restrict access to a list of users.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17868641
Like hdhondt said, check and make sure sharing is turned on. Then you have to make sure that the users/groups you want to be able to use this printer are added and permission is granted. Then, to connect to the printer you can either use:

\\ComputerName

OR

\\ComputerIPAddress
0