Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Putting a visible '&' character in the name of a form component

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello,

I know that the '&' character in the name of a form component specifies which key will also trigger the component's event.  So, a '&' character doesn't show up in the name - it only underlines the character in the name it's in front of.

So, what if you want a '&' character to be visible in the component?  For example, what if you want a button that says "Sort & File" ?

Thanks in advance,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:tmitchell68
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 800 total points
ID: 17864615
Sort && File
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sabeesh
sabeesh earned 400 total points
ID: 17864892
You can give && characters for a get & in display
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:angus_young_acdc
angus_young_acdc earned 400 total points
ID: 17865133
For me using this.Text = "Hello & Goodbye" in the Form1_Load works perfectly fine.  
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Gautham Janardhan
Gautham Janardhan earned 400 total points
ID: 17865746
button properties

text = "Sort && File"

if u wanna use it in code

use

btnUpdate.Text = "Sort && File";
0