Solved

Problem with @Mailsend

Posted on 2006-11-02
16
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, I have designed a Travel Request form and created some buttons to send mails using @Mailsend command, when a mail goes to the approver he is suppose to open the link in the mail created by [INCLUDEDOCLINK] flag, User needs to open the link and click on another  button to approve the request, this should triger another set of mails with @Mailsend command.

Now the problem is that when user opens the form with the help of link mail dosn't go, but if he click the button by opening the form from the database mail goes without any problem, Pls help..

Button codes is as follows

J:=@GetField("Approv_1");
N:=@GetField("NAMET");
A:="<Travel Requester>" + @GetField("NAMET");
B:="<Chargecode>" + @GetField("CC");
C:= "<Destination>" + @GetField("Dest");
D:="<Official Stay Duration>" + @GetField("Stay");
F:="<Purpose>  " + @GetField("Purpose");
E:= A+B+D+C;
@Command( [EditDocument]; "1" );
@MailSend(J;N;"prashant bhatnagar";E + ": Your 'Travel Request' is approved and sent for final approval to Account's Manager..Thanks";"";"Please process the 'Travel Request'. Thanks. For any details about this Travel Request status, click on the following Doc Link.";[IncludeDoclink]);
@SetField("StatusT";"Approved By Manager");
@SetField("By";@Name([CN];@UserName));
@SetField("ApproveDT";@Now([ServerTime]));
@Command([FileSave]);@Command([FileCloseWindow])
0
Comment
Question by:Prashantbhatnagar
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17864676
Prashant,
I am not clear here .....
"Now the problem is that when user opens the form with the help of link mail dosn't go, but if he click the button by opening the form from the database mail goes without any problem, Pls help..
"

can u pls try explaining?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17865213
Bit confused too.  You can't include a doclink to a document that hasn't been saved.  If this is a new document it needs to be saved first, but not sure what you are actually doing...

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
ID: 17865251
When a user apply for travel, he needs toget it approved from his manager, so a mail goes with link of the form to the manger, when manager clicks the link form opens from the database and he needs to click a button with above mention code - a mail should go to set of e-mail id, which is not happening. But when I or manager tries doing the same directly from the database it works..

I hope explains

Prashant
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
ID: 17865261
Document is already created and saved by the user with the help of another button codes as follows

N:=@GetField("Approv");
A:="<Name>" + @GetField("NAMET");
B:="<Chargecode>" + @GetField("CC");
C:= "<Official Stay Duration:>" + @GetField("Stay");
D:="<Destination>" + @GetField("Dest");
F:="<Purpose>  " + @GetField("Purpose");
E:= A+B+D+C;
@Command( [EditDocument]; "1" );
@MailSend(N;"Mc_Accounts";"";E+" Please approve my Travel Request by opening the link in the mail and clicking the approved button..Thanks";"";F+ "..............................................................................................................................................................................................       : Please approve my  Travel Request by opening the link in the mail and clicking the approved button....Thanks";[DELIVERYREPORTCONFIRMED]:[IncludeDoclink]);
@SetField("StatusT";"Pending For Approval");
@Command([FileSave]);@Command([FileCloseWindow])
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
ID: 17865264
This button is working perfectly fine as the doicument is created and send from the database itself..

Prashant
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17865295
Are you setting the Approving Person name some where on the form? If not, first store it in a field and make use of it when the Approving person approves.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
ID: 17865318
Yes, I,m storing it on the form, even if I put the e-mail id in the @mailsend command then also it does not work...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17865599
First try this.. and once it is working then let me know.
A:="<Travel Requester>" + @GetField("NAMET");
B:="<Chargecode>" + @GetField("CC");
C:= "<Destination>" + @GetField("Dest");
D:="<Official Stay Duration>" + @GetField("Stay");
F:="<Purpose>  " + @GetField("Purpose");
@Command( [EditDocument]; "1" );
@MailSend(Approv_1;NAMET;"prashant bhatnagar"; ": Your 'Travel Request' is approved and sent for final approval to Account's Manager..Thanks";"";"Please process the 'Travel Request'. Thanks. For any details about this Travel Request status, click on the following Doc Link.";[IncludeDoclink]);
@SetField("StatusT";"Approved By Manager");
@SetField("By";@Name([CN];@UserName));
@SetField("ApproveDT";@Now([ServerTime]));
@Command([FileSave]);@PostedCommand([FileCloseWindow])
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
ID: 17865706
Same issue, its not working if accessed from the link in the memo, if form is opened directly then it works.

Prashant
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17867021
Time to convert it to lotus script so that it can be properly debugged !!

see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21444035.html

and
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_20417335.html

for a sample.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17879989
Hi,

I had a similar problem recently:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_22022036.html

It appears that [Includedoclink] is not all that well supported with the @mailsend command.
See the comments posted by Sjef in the above link!

Make sure your database has a default view
- If you still don't have any luck then perhaps try Lotus Script instead.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 17916379
:-))
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17928167
Interesting choice of answer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
ID: 17928182
Sorry,

I think I got the clue from

Comment from sjef_bosman
Date: 10/24/2006 02:04AM PDT
 Comment  


http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=swg21090662
http:Q_20697221.html "Doclink database cannot be located"

When you know the solution it's easy to find other references...
 
Comment from Prashantbhatnagar
Date: 11/10/2006 03:55AM PST
 Your Comment  


Great , It worked, the issue was default view was declared.

Thanks a lot for you help sjef_bosman

Regards
Prashant
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17928235
Thought so ... just meant it was best to post why though or it looks odd when looking back at the paqs.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17928589
You're very welcome, but I think you should have accepted shuboarder's comment, for having pointed you at the right answer.
0