Solved

Typical Consultancy rates

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
1,643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been asked to consult on a project that will, primarily, utilize MS Access and the following scope:

To create a central access database that would acommodate multiple end-users, tracking employee hours, salaries, overtime, etc.

I estimate the project to last 8-12 weeks.

I have never "consulted" offiicially before and have no idea what compensation to request (perhour).  It has also been requested that all work performed be done on premises which may be a problem for me.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:GDTRFBtoo
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
1)  For an 8-12 week project, it may well be that MS Access is not up to the job.  How many people need to use this database?  How big will it get?  Why do they think they need MS Access rather than an off the shelf HR application that will do this all for them?
2)  Quote a daily consultancy rate, and agree on what to do about expenses.  if the site is far away, then it's reasonable to charge expenses on top of your daily rate
3)  For a good, experienced consultant who can get this done quickly, personal rates can vary between £400 and £1200 in the UK.  You'll need to negotiate.  Go in high, and drop if they think you're too expensive!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
Comment Utility
It may be better to get an existing system that you can customise see
http://www.fynetime.co.uk

Rates will vary between London, Paris, Berwick Upon Tweed, Sydney ....

Look at 1.6 times salaried position as your lowest bid.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I normally quote an hourly rate if I'm involved in the design phase, along with travel rates which basically pay my expenses (or government rates, if I'm doing work for them). If I'm called into the project after a FULL set of specs has been drawn up I'll quote them a flat price.

Doing all work onsite will be a real pain. Rarely do I actually work onsite, except for meetings and some deployment/infrastructure stuff. Virtually all programming work is NOT done onsite.

When I first started down the consultancy road, I did what earthman2 suggested - looked around and found out what an experienced developer would be paid and then worked the math from there. I've found government offices don't really care about the hourly rate, they just want the work done; privately owned businesses are much more cognizant of the bottom line.

From what I've been able to gather, hourly rates in the US are between $50/hr - $150/hr for the type of work you're doing.

Here's an essay about figuring your consultancy rates:
http://www.stc.org/confproceed/2002/PDFs/STC49-00051.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tayger
Comment Utility
Guess you have the possibility to set a fix price or a hourly/daily rate. In general the hourly rate is better for the consultant. Most projects needs functional extenesion and desired extenesions by the customer. Its hard to say how much time a project takes unless your customer hands you over a clear specification paper (rare pater, I dont see them a lot ;) ). The more you know about the project the clearer you can estimate the time you need for it. If you cant make it for a fix price in the estimated time, then its on you.
If you can nail down what your customer exactly wants you wont run into customer discussions like "but I also wanted this and that".
I normally calculate a tight time line and double it and I come quite close to the reality with this.
0