Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Barebones PC Won't Power On

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just purchased an ASUS Vintage-AH1, AMD 3000+ Socket 939 and 2 256MB sticks of DDR400. When I plug the power supply into the wall, the little green light on the back of the power supply lights up, I also get a green power light on the motherboard. As soon as I press the power button on the case, the light on the power supply turns off and the machine won't power on. I've triple checked all of the jumpers and power cables and everything is plugged in correctly.

Does this sound like a motherboard problem or a power supply problem?

I don't have a spare power supply to test it with. I'm tired, angry, and looking for some input.

Thanks,

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffpurcell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1500 total points
ID: 17864781
"...As soon as I press the power button on the case, the light on the power supply turns off and the machine won't power on..."  Try disconnecting the power switch wires from the headrers oin the mobo, then short the two pins with a small screwdriver.  Does it power up now?  If so, the case switch is faulty...
Also check to make sure the mobo is not shorting against the metal case at some point.
A PSU is much easier and cheaper to replace than a motherboard, so I would check that first. Can you borrow a working PSU from a friend?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17864948
disconnect everything for testing, and boot with : mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply.
Do you get a display? if no, try another ram stick, video card, or power supply
if yes, add devices 1 by 1 till the bad guy is found
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17864988
Good advice above...Also, try reseating, and/or swapping the sticks of RAM. If you have a floppy drive, you can test your RAM using memtest:

 http://www.memtest86.com/

Or download UBCD and run it from there:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/index.htm

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffpurcell
ID: 17872137
It turned out the power setting on the back of the PSU was set to 230 instead of 115. I'm awarding points to phototropic because he is the one that persuaded me to track down another power supply for testing purposes. It was on that other PSU that I noticed the different setting.

Thanks.
0