Solved

Directory Harvest Attack - Postini

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello

I have Postini spam filtering, and I just got an alert about a Directory Harvest Attack, along with offending IP address. What should I do, if anything? I have Exchange 2003 running on Windows 2003 Server.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Local
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 17865905
Unless you know the IP address (it is a competitor) then there is very little you can do. Dealing with directory harvest attacks is one of the things that you pay Postini to do. Have you asked Postini what you should do?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mario_andres
mario_andres earned 250 total points
ID: 17867273
Postini, is very good service, outr company uses it as well.  The Welcome Emails that was sent to you have lots of good info on how to proctec your Exchange servers.  Also Please make sure your firewall has an access list  toOnly takes email from Postini.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 17868218
so if I got a notice from Postini- that means they caught it?
got another one a couple hours ago too. I do believe my firewall is set up to only accept mail from Postini, I will double check.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17868327
if you getting the emails from Postini, then they are catching them. What is the point in notifying you though?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mario_andres
ID: 17869380
This is just good practice to only allow postini access to yoru Emails server (smtp Server).  Postini will qarantine virus and spam. So do not worry.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 17877005
well I've gotten 4 in the past couple days, haven't had one for a year and a half since using Postini.
0