Solved

SBS 2003 Using wireless as primairy nic.

Posted on 2006-11-02
11
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi all,

I recently got my hands on a SBS 2003 (legal).
Installation is fine, but the problem starts with the configuration of the Nics.
The SBS will be used as a study object. It is in a location where a cable connection to the excisting network is not possible.
But a Wireless connection at 128Mbit is working fine and should be enough since only a couple of clients will connect.
So the setup needs to be : 1th Nic wireless, 2nd Nic Wireline.
The problem is that when i start the Internet Connection Wizard, i can't select the wireless connection, cause it is not in the list.
I have upped the Wireless connection in the advanced settings of the LAn properties, so it is on top place.
I can only select the wireless when i choose a single nic situation, but that is not what i need, cause i want to study ISA too.
Is there any possibility to force the SBS 2003 OS to accept the wireless as primairy nic ?

Greetz,

OS
0
Comment
Question by:Oberon_Sedai
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17865307
What type of wireless nic is it?
What drivers are you using?
What server pack level is the SBS?
What type of hardware is SBS running on?
Thank you,
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oberon_Sedai
ID: 17865413
Hoi David,

The nic is a US Robotics Turbo PCI USR5416 card. With the USR11g_v6.0b15 drivers so it operates at 125Mbit.
(both Nics work fine)
The specs of the test server : (performance is not important)

OS : SBS 2003 premium edition
Motherboard : MSI K7N-420-Pro (nForce 1 chipset) Bios : 2.8
CPU : XP2000+ @1663 Mhz (12.5*133)
Memory : 512MB : 2 * 256 DDR Apacer PC2100 Cas 2.5
Graphic Card : Msi GeForce 4200TI
Network Interface 0 : onboard 10/100
Network Interface 1 : USR5416 turbo
Case : aOpen HQ08

no server packs installed. wanted to complete the install before i update anything.

Hope is enough info ?

greetz,

OS
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17866289
As far as I know, you can't use a wireless connection for either of SBS's NICs.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:Oberon_Sedai
ID: 17866376
Hoi Jeff,

That would be bad. (and weird). What is the idea behind this then ?
So you can add a wireline nic with an accesspoint to accesspoint connection then, but not a wireless nic ?

And i started the single nic type of the wizard, and that seem to work to.
Now i'm completely stuck.

Greetz,

OS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17866686
I have been able to do this with a USB wireless device, if you have one to test with, that might be an alternative.
David
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 63 total points
ID: 17867363
I think what you have to do is fake out the SBS during your install.  Install a cheap NIC with an ethernet cable in it and then finish the install.  After completing the To-Do list, you can then uninstall that NIC in the Device Manager, install the Wireless One and then rerun the CEICW (Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard).

David... did you use the USB wireless after you already had the server up and running?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:manicsquirrel
manicsquirrel earned 62 total points
ID: 17867925
Try using a wireless to ethernet bridge.  In other words, you will have two physical ethernet cards in the server.  One will be connected to a hard line and the other a wireless to ethernet bridge.  SBS will not know its wirelss.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17869960
Jeff,
As far as I can remember, I had run through the installation of the server and run the wizards and then installed the Wireless USB Nic.
But it has been awhile. It may also have worked because I used the netgear tools rather than the Wireless Service to manage the device.
HTH,
David
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 17884877
Hopefully you already know this but use WPA-PSK encryption, anything else can be broken easily, including mac address filtering, this will however have your bandwidth.
0