Solved

How can i Read/write Arabic in .AS File (ActionScript file)

Posted on 2006-11-02
8
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to create the online quiz in Macromedia Flash 8 using Arabic as primary Language. In order to so, i used Actionscript file for getting the questions... I have done this only with English... not for other languages... but now i want Arabic text for this ... LIKE

Example in English
Section 1: Describe the image using the word هذا
Section 2: (Image of someone cooking)
Section 3: Options written in Arabic
1. Zainab is cooking
2. Zainab is washing the clothes
3. Zainab is cleaning the house
i.e. above options would all be written in Arabic

Example in Arabic
Question 1:  طويل
Options:
 قصير
بعيد
قريب
بيت

I have tried this by two ways, one from directly type arabic text and typ UNICODES. In both cases i get ???? marks instead of arabic text... Can anybody help me in this regards. How can i store/get arabic text in external actionscripte file

Regards
Naseer
0
Comment
Question by:hennanra3
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 17864747
open new file on  " NotePad " 
you MUST use note pad not other programs
save the file  and when u saving it chose the unicode option as " UTF-8 "
after doing this write what u want in arabic in the file and test

do this steps by the same order i wrote it

i think this will work

have fun

FLAASHER

0
 

Author Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 17864765
Thanks for quick response...

Can you tell me how can i get multiple text entries in different textboxes....
Like we have question, optoin1, option2 etc textboxes on stage.... now how can i get the records from one file in all fields.

Regards
Naseer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 17864786
send me the files and i will fix it to u


my email in my profile


FLAASHER
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 17865243
Hi Flaasher,

i have mailed you the sample files.... with the subject : Experts-Exchange :: Need Help for Flash Arabic interaction...

Regards
Naseer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17865649
if you create an xml file using iso encoding then those ascii chars would show up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 17872218
Can you give me some sample, how can i create XML file regarding this....

Regards
Naseer
0
 

Author Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 17887194
i faced some problems while accessing the arabic text files created in Flash 8 online ...
"THE TEXT NOT JOINED"
this problem occurs I have the system without arabic and when arabic is enabled, text fine.
At home i have installed Arabic as language on my system so the text is fine... i have checked the same file ONLINE on my friend's computer there Arabic is not installed. it show me the single characters not the complete word.
SAMPLE LINK : http://www.purviewsolutions.net/test/TextFile/test.html ...

Can anybody tell me how can i overcome this problem

Regards
Naseer
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 500 total points
ID: 17887272
this is the main provblem with arabic text i told u befor ....

sorry ... but no solutions for this problem till now

we hope ADOBE will solve it in the next version of FLASH

FLAASHER
0