[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FireFox - Onclick Set Table Cell Background Image..

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Below Javascript function works (toggle background image) great in IE but NOT in FireFox.

 function CircleTD(id){
       if (document.getElementById('Hid2').value!="185")
        {
            if(id.background=="")
        id.background="../Images/CircleTD1.bmp";
            else
                  id.background="";
        }
    }
...Table cell
<TD id="tdC" onclick="CircleTD(tdC)" align="center" width="3.8%">C</TD>

Apparently, found that 'background' property is an MS extension for HTML Object. I tried to apply style sheet background property, it seem to work with in-line style property but not when onclick with javascript. I would like to make this work on both IE and FireFox, any workable alternatives would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:rcsunkara
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yeroket
ID: 17866189
try
document.getElementById("tdC").style.background=...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcsunkara
ID: 17868643
Hi Yeroket,

Thank you for the response. I tried that it didn't work but the below CSS style sheet classes to set background image seem to work on both IE and FireFox.

.tdImage
{
  background-image:  url(Circle.bmp);
}
.tdUnImage
{
  background-image: url(EmptyCircle.bmp);
}

function mouseIn(cell)      {     
      if(cell.className=='tdImage'){
            cell.className='tdUnImage';
       }
       else {
            cell.className='tdImage';
       }
}
I am closing this issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JakobA earned 2000 total points
ID: 17871355
The standard name for the background image attribute is background-image (in CSS) or backgroundImage (using JavaScript)
eg:
<SPAN
    onmouseover="this.style.backgroundImage='url(yourpic.jpeg)'"
    onmouseout="this.style.backgroundImage='url(none)'"
>content of the span</span>
0