Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mails are marked as Read after downloading through POP mail client

Posted on 2006-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi Experts
My mail Server is running on exchange server 2003,every thing is running fine,Some of my users are using the PDA Phones and blakberry devices to downloading the mails using POP.Once the mail has been delivered to the handheld device it is "marked as read" on users mailbox in exchange Server & once user et back to his workstation which is directly connected to exchange server it shows that the mail has been read.
Is there any way to do such a setting that mail should only be treated as read once user has read it from his/her mail client.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:inteq
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17864764
Hi inteq,

Yes, don't use POP3

For blackberries use the BES Express server, for PDAs use ActiveSync

-red
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17865402
Check if they enabled preview pane in outlook. You can change the preview pane setting by selected do not mark items read in preview pane.
Im not sure in handheld.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17865428
If it is pop3, it doesn't matter

As soon as the emails are downloaded, it marks them as read
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17865909
That is standard behaviour of Exchange - in fact it would be standard behaviour for any POP3 server.
The setting for leaving email on the server or not doesn't really matter. As far as the POP3 protocol is concerned, those messages are read.
It is then down to the client software to manage the read/unread status.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inteq
ID: 17879885
Is there any way to make such a setting that it doesn't mark them as read even the messages are being downloaded using POP3, as my finanace don't want to invest on BES Server.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17879897
No, there isn't, and what investment are you talking about?

BES Express is FREE for one BB!

http://www.blackberry.com/select/server/express.shtml

-red
0