Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost Backup

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a Windows 2003 Server and an Iomega Rev Drive.  I would like to make a ghost image of my server onto one of my Rev Disks.  

Whats the easiest way of doing this.  

Is is possible without bring down the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Robinson
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17866112
Normally under the backup option you would just select what you want to backup and where to, via a dvd, cdrom, or other type.  On my version of norton ghost it prepares itself and then it will reboot and create the image via a DOS based screen then reboot when it's done.  It usually only takes me about 30 minutes to create a 3.5 gig image onto a DVD.

As far as bringing down the server i'm not sure on that at the moment.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
krakken earned 2000 total points
ID: 17868063
You can use Symantec's new Backup Exec... creates a full system image wherever you want, splits it up and does it while the system is running.

PLUS.  it will do incrementals of the changes, so you can drop in one or two REV disks for the next backup instead of the amount for the full backup.

http://www.symantec.com/small_business/products/overview.jsp?pcid=br&pvid=lsrsvr30
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17871389
I would recommend Acronis TrueImage Server, the best imaging software available
0