[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ghosting Dell PowerEdge 1950 with Norton Ghost 10.00

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Please could somebody inform me how I would create a ghost image of a Dell PowerEdge 1950 server.

I have tried booting with the Ghost CD but it does not detect the network card, which is a Broadcom Gigabit Ethernet II Adaptor.

I want to place the image on our network so I need to be able to map a drive, which will require the network drivers.

0
Comment
Question by:traveladdict1981
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PatG042800 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17966725
You might try making a boot floppy set with one of the following NDIS2 Drivers from Dell

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R125872&SystemID=PWE_1950&os=DOS&osl=en&deviceid=2957&devlib=0&typecnt=2&vercnt=1&formatcnt=1&libid=5&fileid=166908
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R125802&SystemID=PWE_1950&os=DOS&osl=en&deviceid=8641&devlib=0&typecnt=2&vercnt=1&formatcnt=1&libid=5&fileid=166797

Then boot the server from the floppy and your network should be good. Problem is I do not think the standard Ghost disk set will allow for drive mapping.

The more complicated way will involve making a custom boot CD with BartPE.

http://www.nu2.nu/corpmodboot/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 18043665
Download a trial of Acronis True Image and create a boot CD with its Boot CD Creator.  Its boot CD has built in support of every network interface I have run across.  http://www.acronis.com
0