Solved

Ghosting Dell Poweredge 1950 Server using Norton Ghost 10

Posted on 2006-11-03
7
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Please could somebody inform me how I would create a ghost image of a Dell PowerEdge 1950 server using Norton Ghost 10.

I have tried booting with the Ghost CD but it does not detect the network card, which is a Broadcom Gigabit Ethernet II Adaptor.

I want to place the image on our network so I need to be able to map a drive, which will require the network drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:traveladdict1981
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17866180
first of all what kind of os is installed? if it's server version you won't be able to use Norton Ghost 10, because it doesn't support them. And as far as i know it doesn't suport backup to network drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:traveladdict1981
ID: 17866521
We use Norton Ghost 10 to back up a central network location for all our desktop and server machines. So it does support backing up to the network. We have just found that it doesn't work with this particular server. It does, however, work with other PowerEdge servers.

The OS is Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4. It is on a server based machine. I may be wrong, but I assumed that ghosting an entire disk would be OS independant is this correct?

Any further help would be much appreciated.

Regards
Glen
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17867540
As the Ghost disk boots,do you hit F6 to load up the 3rd party driver(like Broadcom)?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17873961
You can create ghost floppy disks and add NIC driver in, then boot from A:\ and start to ghost.

Also, you can use the link below to clone:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/mkcdrec/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
roorks earned 250 total points
ID: 17892394
I've had alot of problems with Broadcom and DOS drivers.  Got a few new laptops with new cards and couldn't get Ghost to see them, finally found this:

http://www.netbootdisk.com/

No problems, except that so far, I can't make it work on a bootable thumbdrive - I have to use a floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:traveladdict1981
ID: 18043401
Thanks for you help roorks sorry about the delay accepting your answer.
0