Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ad Sites and Services Replication

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi

I have one domain which has 3 physical geographical locations on different subnets.  Users were complaining about length of time to authenticate so i split them into 3 sites under ad sites and services and linked the subnets and locations to each site.  However i am not sure it has made much difference as some users are still getting authenticated a different site to which they belong.  Also under ntds settings i am not sure which servers to replicate to which.  I have 2 dc's in the main site which replicate to each other (automatically generated).  I have 1 dc in each of the other sites should i just add 1 server at each of the other sites to replicate with?.

Thanks for your help
Claire
0
Comment
Question by:hannc
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17865244
Dear hannc,

Do you have Atleast one GC in every Site. If not have one GC setup in each and every site.

Refer : http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/w2k3_global_catalog.htm#Configuring_Global_Catalog

Yes you are right.You need to have atleast one replication partner for each and every DC.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 17865323
Hi,

Not much to add to what inbarasan said. Just a general reminder : when attempting to logon, a client queries the closest GLOBAL CATALOG, not DOMAIN CONTROLLER. Therefore, if there was only one GC in your organization (most likely on the main site), your users were querying that one. Making each DC on each site a GC will solve the problem.

HTH
Cheers
0