Solved

How can i delete multiple folders on a network

Posted on 2006-11-03
8
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Do i need a batch file or is there a program that i can use that will delete folders (of my choice) on a network
A massive amount of disk space is taken up with about 1500 users on the network
The trouble is that all the users have folders called: cookies, history, application data, desktop etc, etc
Now, i have stopped these folders from being created now in AD (2000) but, the folders still remain from before
How can i mass remove/delete these folders now?

many thanks in advance

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:IMak
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17865695
Must for sure you will need a Batch File :)

No way around, at least, that I know of . . .

Using File Explorer may take some time, but it works.

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:IMak
ID: 17865736
Thanks, just started to use windows commander as that searches ok. so will see how that gpes :)

Ian
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17865763
Ok, Good luck !

Best Regards !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 17866916
Well, they problaby have a login script (which is probably a batch file) which you could modify to do the deleting automatically when they login.

Let them do the work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17870697
Do you need help with the batch file?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 17906556
A script which will Auto run when logon to their computer will do the trick.
0