Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

500pts: Navigating a dataset with a relationship

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi there,

Can anyone help, i imported an xml file into a dataset using dataset.readxml... and it  is working great..

It also has relationships....

How would i navigate the dataset i.e. movenext, first, last etc ... and taking into consideration that when the main table moves to record 2 ... then the relationship tables also move?

There are currently 3 tables in the dataset and the data is there...

I am just a bit unclear how to navigate it using the relationships

Thanks in advance

ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
redpipe earned 1000 total points
ID: 17865480
Try the following how-to's from Microsoft with comments and source code (the latter is for office):

Navigating a Relationship Between Tables
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d6s958d6.aspx

Walkthrough: Creating a Master/Detail Relation Using a Cached Dataset
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178809.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Gautham Janardhan
Gautham Janardhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17865560
this is for a cached data set

private void btnNext_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            
{
this.BindingContext[objCustOrd,"Customers"].Position = (this.BindingContext[objCustOrd,"Customers"].Position + 1);


}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17888429
Excellent .. thanks for your help..... working great now... thanks...
0